Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 200262780 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Steel Beam
Accident Summary Nr: 200262780 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 02/07/2006
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 309626489 | 02/08/2006 | 1795 | 238910 | Jwn Construction, Inc. |
Abstract:
Employee #1 was cutting a bolt on a steel beam during the demolition of a steel structure. The beam was held by a track crane. Employee #1 was killed, when the load shifted and struck him in the head, causing him to fall.
Keywords:
HEAD, STEEL BEAM, SUSPENDED LOAD, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, FLYING OBJECT, CRANE
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
Demolition |
Under $50,000 |
|
20 |
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
309626489 |
|
|
Fatality |
Concussion |
Occupation not reported |