Accident Summary Nr: 200262749 - Employee Dies When Struck by Falling Steel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309467744 | 10/11/2005 | 3441 | 332312 | Afco Steel, Llc |
Abstract: On October 10, 2005, Employee #1 was guiding an elevated bundle of steel that was being moved to the paint shop area by an overhead bridge crane. The three piece bundle weighed approximately 450 lbs, and was 16 ft to 18 ft long. When the load reached the paint shop area, the clip angle on the end of the bundle became caught on a column. This caused the other end of the bundle to kick up creating slack in the chain. The slack chain became unhooked, and the bundle fell 5 ft to 12 ft, striking the employee on the left side of his head. He sustained severe head injuries and was treated at a local hospitalized, where he was placed on life support. The life support systems were disconnected on October 19, 2005, and the employee died minutes later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309467744 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |