Accident Summary Nr: 200262731 - Employee Is Killed by Auger in Chipper Bin

Accident Summary Nr: 200262731 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 12/08/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30922295812/09/20052421321113Anthony Forest Products

Abstract: On December 8, 2005, Employee #1 was trying to retrieve his hard hat from a chipper bin. He was killed when the auger started up while he was in the chipper bin.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, HARD HAT, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, CHIPPER, MILLWRIGHT, AUGER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309222958 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported