Accident Summary Nr: 200262665 - Employee Is Killed after Being Struck by Steel Beam

Accident Summary Nr: 200262665 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 07/14/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30897687707/15/20051622237310Massman Traylor A Joint Venture

Abstract: On July 14, 2005, Employee #1 was struck by an approximately 850 lbs steel beam. The beam was a diagonal cofferdam whaler brace that was cut free with a torch before it was adequately supported by a crane. Employee #1 suffered a concussion and died from his injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, STEEL BEAM, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, COFFER DAM, CONSTRUCTION, BRACE, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308976877 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile