Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200262657 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Derrick Board

Accident: 200262657 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 08/13/2005
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30914119008/13/20051381Nabors Drilling Usa, Lp

On August 13, 2005, Employee #1, a derrick hand on a drilling rig, was guiding an approximate 62-ft joint of drilling pipe into the elevators. He fell approximately 48 ft from the derrick board and was killed. Employee #1 was wearing a fall protection harness, but was not tied off.

Keywords: derrick, derrickman, drill rig--non-oil, fall, fall protection, pipe, elevator, tie-off, oil rig

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 309141190 Fatality Other Occupation not reported