Accident Summary Nr: 200262632 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 200262632 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 04/11/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30897688507/19/20055211444110Meadors Lumber Company, Inc.

Abstract: On April 11, 2005, Employee #1, a yard hand at a retail lumber store, was installing a roof on a new building for the company's new location. While kneeling near an unprotected edge, holding insulation down, Employee #1 apparently missed or misjudged the location of a purlin under insulation that had been installed. He fell approximately 20 ft onto a concrete floor, and was killed.

Keywords: ELEC INSULATION, INSTALLING, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCRETE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308976885 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported