Accident Summary Nr: 200262608 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Boiler Gate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308614460 | 05/12/2005 | 7699 | 332710 | Pmc, Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee # 1 and a coworker were working in a confined space area of the Number 9A bark burning boiler. The two employees were replacing the carter keys in the conveyor belt located in the upper portion of the boiler. A pair of channel-lock pliers was dropped through an opening in the work area. The coworker, who was the lead person on this job, asked Employee #1 to go and find the pliers. Employee #1 left the confined space, telling the monitor at the entrance of the confined space that he would be back in a few minutes. The monitor waited approximately 5 minutes to 10 minutes and when Employee #1 did not return, the monitor signed Employee #1 out on the confined space entry record. Several hours passed and Employee #1 failed to return to his job assignment. A search for Employee #1 began and he was found at the bottom of the Ash Sluice Tank at the bottom of the boiler. It appeared the ash sluice gate had closed; crushing Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308614460 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |