Accident Summary Nr: 200262566 - Employee Dies from Bromide Poisoning

Accident Summary Nr: 200262566 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 04/28/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11797469104/30/20052819325998Great Lakes Chemical

Abstract: On April 28, 2005, Employee #1, a chemical technician, and several coworkers were working with methyl bromide. The employees complained of burning eyes, noses, and throats, as well as nausea. The employees were sent to the hospital for treatment. Blood was drawn from several employees to check for chemical exposure. Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital and later transferred to a larger hospital, where he later died. Employee #1's blood tests revealed the presence of bromide from methyl bromide in amounts, which exceeded the published toxic level.

Keywords: VENTILATION, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, CHEMICAL REACTION, CHEMICAL VAPOR, POISONING, TOXIC FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 117974691 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Chemical technicians