Accident Summary Nr: 200262525 - Employee Killed in Fall from Tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308286657 | 12/02/2004 | 1799 | 238990 | Ozcomm Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working alone installing an antenna on a communication tower at a height of approximately 70 ft to 75 feet. Employee #1 had put in three screws to mount the antenna and was drilling for the fourth screw. Employee #1 had a rope attached to the antenna (probably to pull or carry the antenna up to the mounting point). Apparently, Employee #1 fell, breaking part of the antenna off as he fell while leaving the base still screwed into the tower with the three screws. Employee #1 was wearing a safety harness and lanyard that apparently had not been attached to the tower. Employee #1 was found deceased at the base of the tower the morning after he has observed on the tower in the previous evening.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 70 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308286657 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 70 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |