Accident Summary Nr: 200262467 - Employee struck by log

Accident Summary Nr: 200262467 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 10/04/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30789336210/05/20047549488410M&A Wrecker Service, Inc.

Abstract: Employee # 1 was choking the back wheels of a log truck to keep it from rolling down a hill in a road. The log truck was being held in place by cables from two tow trucks. The log truck had been turned over due to a previous axel-breaking accident and was now turned upright and being prepared for towing. While Employee #1 was placing a board between the wheels, a log (that hung between the frame of the truck and some other scattered logs on the side of the road) struck him in the head and neck. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead. .

Keywords: HEAD, LOG, LOG TRUCK, NECK, STRUCK BY, TOW TRUCK, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307893362 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported