Accident Summary Nr: 200262459 - Three employees killed when tent pole contacts power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307893404 | 10/15/2004 | 1799 | 236220 | Intents, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 14, 2004, Employees #1 through #3 and several coworkers were moving a tent with six legs across an open field. Employee #1, who was in charge, decided to lift the tent over two temporary fences that had been put up for a special event that weekend. A coworker suggested taking the fences down first, but Employee #1 said, "No we can lift the tent over the fence." As they raised the tent, the center pole contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line. Employees #1 to #3 were electrocuted. The other workers sustained severe burns, for which they were hospitalized. The power line was directly over the fence and was apparently not noticed by the crew. Employee #1 was wearing cowboy boots, Employee #2 was wearing safety toe shoes, and Employee #3 was wearing mountain climbing shoes. Employees #4 through #6 were wearing tennis shoes.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 26 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307893404 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 307893404 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 307893404 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |