Accident Summary Nr: 200262418 - Three employees killed, one injured in regulator explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 200262418 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 08/31/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30788187009/02/20044911221119North Arkansas Electric Cooperative, Inc.

Abstract: Four electric utility employees were working in a substation, removing a regulator. The regulator failed, and the ensuing electric arc and explosion burned the four workers, killing three of them. The fourth injured worker was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, E PTD, EXPLOSION, SUBSTATION, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307881870 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 307881870 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 307881870 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
4 307881870 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported