Accident Summary Nr: 200262293 - Employee Is Killed When Caught in a Screw Conveyor.

Accident Summary Nr: 200262293 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 03/01/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30731868303/01/20042074311223Planters Cotton Oil Mill, Inc.

Abstract: On March 1, 2004, Employee #1 was working alone in the No.14 Feed House using a front-end loader to dump cotton seeds into a 10 ft 2in. (Length) by 8 ft (width) by 7 ft 4 in. (Depth) Seed Feed-n-Box hopper bin. The hopper became clogged with cotton seeds, so Employee #1 got off the front end loader to unclog the bin. To unclog the bin, Employee #1 climbed on an approximately 7.5 or 8 ft high pile of cotton seeds that was level with the top perimeter of the bin, which caused the employee to misjudge where the bin began and ended. As a result, Employee #1 was in the middle of the hopper and was drawn down a 60 degree slope, 6 ft 5in. to a 6 ft opening in the bottom of the bin, where he contacted the 16 to 18 in. rotating helicoid auger blades. The employee's body was ground and mutilated and it traveled through the plant's conveyor system to various areas throughout the plant. Parts of the employee's body were found in the burs and gravis conveyors from the shakers, and approximately 60 percent of his body was found in a dirty seed rock catcher.

Keywords: CONVEYOR, FALL, BLADE, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307318683 Fatality Other Occupation not reported