Accident Summary Nr: 200262277 - Employee killed when clothing caught in conveyor spindle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123447617 | 01/21/2004 | 2421 | 321113 | Bean Lumber Co. |
Abstract: On January 21, 2004, Employee #1, an employee of Bean Lumber Co., was removing sawdust and debris from around the tail spool of the Hog outfeed when his clothing became entangled in the rotating spool/spindle, pulling him into spindle and tightening the clothing around his neck. Employee #1 died due to asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123447617 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |