Accident Summary Nr: 200262269 - Employee Killed When Caught In Rotating Shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307223040 | 01/07/2004 | 2436 | 321212 | International Paper-Gurdon Wood Products |
Abstract: On January 6, 2004, Employee #1 was cleaning around a hog chipper machine. Her clothing was caught in an unguarded shaft located nearby. The shaft was approximately 9.75 ft long and 4 ft in diameter. It rotated counterclockwise at 1,180 revolutions per minute. Employee #1 was found on the ground approximately 4 ft from the shaft. She sustained major head trauma and severe neck injuries. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene by the Clark County Coroner.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307223040 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |