Accident Summary Nr: 200262228 - Employee is crushed and killed by overturned compactor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307142075 | 12/08/2003 | 1611 | 237310 | Harper Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee # 1 was operating a 1993 Caterpillar pneumatic tire asphalt compactor when he lost control of the compactor. The compactor rolled over twice and the employee was pinned underneath the compactor. The employee was crushed and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307142075 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |