Accident Summary Nr: 200262194 - Skid loader striikes employee killing him
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307107748 | 10/29/2003 | 2411 | 113310 | Forrest Logging Llc |
Abstract: On October 28, 2003, Employee #1 was limbing and topping a group of felled trees with a chain saw. These trees were approximately 150 yards north of the area where two other employees were limbing and topping trees. The skid loader operator finished skidding in an area southeast of the two other employees and went southwest approximately 100 yards to look for logs to skid. He was going to the outer edge of the area that was harvested. As the skid loader operator was going through the brush and briars, approximately 5 to 5 1/2 foot tall, he came to the edge of the group of felled trees Employee #1 was topping. As the skid loader came out of the brush and briars, it struck Employee #1. The skid loader operator saw that he struck Employee #1 after he had passed over the group of felled trees and started to back up. The skid loader operator got out of his vehicle and began assisting Employee #1. The employee was conscious for approximately 15 to 20 minutes, and then died before emergency service personnel could render medical assistance.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307107748 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |