Accident Summary Nr: 200262186 - Employee falls from truck trailer striking his head and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307100487 | 10/22/2003 | 1799 | 238910 | Red River Hydro Seeding, Inc |
Abstract: On October 21, 2003, Employee #1 climbed on top of bales of hay and grass sod to load a flat-bed 42-ft trailer. The crew was cleaning up excess grass sod and bales of hay following the contractor's erosion control work on the shoulder of the highway. Employee #1 was stacking square bales of hay approximately 9.5 ft above the ground, when he lost his balance and fell backward off of the trailer and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1000 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307100487 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |