Accident Summary Nr: 200262178 - One employee killed and other iinjured by hydrogen sulfide

Accident Summary Nr: 200262178 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 10/10/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30710017210/10/20032077311613Tyson Foods, Inc., Dba River Valley Animal Foods

Abstract: On October 10, 2003, Employee #1 climbed up to a platform approximately 6 ft above the floor to re-tighten the gasket packing on the hydrolyzer machine. The hydrolyzer cooks down poultry feathers to produce a protein ingredient for animal food at this rendering plant. The process of decomposing feathers was known by the plant to create hydrogen sulfide gas inside and around this hydrolyzer. The employee was attempting to tighten the packing while the hydrolyzer continued to run and spray out steam and product at the feed end of the machine around the center shaft. Employee #2, a supervisor, was watching from the floor level below when Employee #1 stood up and leaned against a guardrail. Employee #2 noticed that Employee #1 was bleeding from his nose. Employee #1 then collapsed to the catwalk platform. Employee #2 called for help and climbed up on the platform to assist Employee #1, while other coworkers responded. Employee #2 collapsed after Employee #1 was removed from the catwalk platform. Both employees were removed from the area and Employee #1 was given CPR until paramedics arrived. The two paramedics continued to treat Employee #1, but never revived him and he was pronounced dead at the scene. The two paramedics, Employee #3, and #4 also were overcome by hydrogen sulfide, noting a rotten egg smell while treating Employee #1 in the back of their ambulance. Two more ambulances were dispatched, one treating and transporting Employee #2, and one assisting and transporting the two paramedics.. Employee #2 and the two paramedics were admitted to the hospital for exposure to hydrogen sulfide.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, MAINTENANCE, FOOD PREPARATION, HEALTH CARE WORKER, PPE, HYDROGEN SULFIDE, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, NOSE, AIR CONTAMINATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307100172 Fatality Other Machinery maintenance occupations
2 307100172 Hospitalized injury Other Machinery maintenance occupations
3 307100172 Hospitalized injury Other Health technologists and technicians, n.e.c.
4 307100172 Hospitalized injury Other Health technologists and technicians, n.e.c.