Accident Summary Nr: 200262145 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Slab
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307049585 | 09/12/2003 | 2421 | 321113 | Hickory Plains Pine Lumber |
Abstract: On September 11, 2003, an employee removing a piece of lumber from the spreader of a head circular saw at a saw mill. A slab was still attached to the log being sawed when the saw returned the carrier back to begin another cut. A portion of the slab was sticking out from the conveyor and as the log was being returned. The slab struck the employee in the stomach causing severe internal injuries. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene by the local coroner.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307049585 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |