Accident Summary Nr: 200262137 - Employee electrocuted while repairing electric screw gun
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306903832 | 08/12/2003 | 1761 | 238390 | Steel Specialties |
Abstract: On August 15, 2003, Employee #1 was using an electric screw gun to work on a metal building when the tool malfunctioned. He was trying to repair it when he was electrocuted. The screw gun was plugged into an extension cord at the time of the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 18 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306903832 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |