Accident Summary Nr: 200262129 - Employee is killed when struck by road grader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 117973560 | 09/03/2003 | 1611 | 237310 | Duit Construction Company |
Abstract: On September 3, 2003, Employee #1, a spotter, stepped backwards to get out of the path of a Terex trimmer that was backing up. He stepped into the path of a Caterpillar road grader that was also backing up, and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 117973560 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |