Accident Summary Nr: 200262111 - Two Employees Are Killed When Dump Trailer Tips Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306755034 | 07/01/2003 | 0782 | 561730 | Hess Lawn & Landscape, Llp |
Abstract: On June 30, 2003, Employees #1 and #2 were in the front seat of a Suburban truck at a landfill, while another employee unloaded material from an attached trailer. Nearby, a tractor had raised a 34-foot dump trailer to dump its load. The tractor and dump trailer overturned when most of the material in trailer did not slide out, causing it to become off-center. The trailer landed on the Suburban truck, crushing and killing Employees #1 and #2. The other employee had noticed the dump trailer turning over, jumped clear, and was unharmed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306755034 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 306755034 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |