Accident Summary Nr: 200262103 - Employee drowns while crossing creek

Accident Summary Nr: 200262103 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 07/16/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30675538007/16/20031382541360Geophysical Land Service

Abstract: On July 16, 2003, Employee #1 was part of a brush cutting crew working ahead of the seismic oil and gas surveyors. The brush cutting crew was crossing Bodcaw Creek when Employee #1, one of the crew members, went under. It was 10 minutes before the crew could get Employee #1 out. County Emergency Services arrived and the Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead by drowning.

Keywords: SURVEYOR, RIVER, DROWN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306755380 Fatality Other Helpers, surveyor