Accident Summary Nr: 200262020 - Employee Struck and Killed by Falling Tree Limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306162603 | 03/26/2003 | 2411 | 113310 | Nwl Logging Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, the owner of a logging company, was cutting a tree that was covered with vines. The vines ran over to another tree. When the cut tree fell, the attached vines shook the other tree as they broke away. The shaking apparently dislodged an approximately 50-lb dead limb that struck Employee #1 in the head. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306162603 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |