Accident Summary Nr: 200262012 - Employee falls from bucket of aerial truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305925802 | 02/05/2003 | 0783 | 561730 | Clemons Tree Service |
Abstract: February 5, 2003, an Employee working for Clemons Tree Service, was working from the bucket of a 1988 Chevrolet aerial truck while using a chainsaw to cut down an approximately 8-ft red oak tree limb. The employee fell approximately 65-ft. out of the bucket fracturing his neck and sustaining a cranium injury. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305925802 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |