Accident Summary Nr: 200262012 - Employee falls from bucket of aerial truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200262012 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 02/04/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30592580202/05/20030783561730Clemons Tree Service

Abstract: February 5, 2003, an Employee working for Clemons Tree Service, was working from the bucket of a 1988 Chevrolet aerial truck while using a chainsaw to cut down an approximately 8-ft red oak tree limb. The employee fell approximately 65-ft. out of the bucket fracturing his neck and sustaining a cranium injury. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: CHAIN, DIE, FRACTURE, SAW, LACERATION, TREE, TRUCK, FALL, NECK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305925802 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported