Accident Summary Nr: 200262004 - Employee slips from logs and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305925539 | 01/28/2003 | 2411 | 113310 | Anthony Timberlands, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 27, 2003, Employee #1 climbed atop a 20-25 ft log pile. The logs had a tremendous amount of ice build-up and it appears that Employee #1 slipped, fell to the ground, and landed between two rows of log piles. Employee #1 was rescued and transported to a hospital in a nearby city where he was placed on life support. Several hours later that afternoon, the life support was terminated and Employee #1 was pronounced dead due to head trauma injuries, hypothermia, and hypovolemia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305925539 | Fatality | Freezing/Frost Bite | Occupation not reported |