Accident Summary Nr: 200261998 - Employee killed when trench collapsed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305925950 | 03/06/2003 | 1711 | 238220 | Jones Heating & Air Conditioning |
Abstract: An employee was installing geothermal piping in a trench that was 6 feet deep and 30 inches wide. The trench was not sloped, shored or braced and it caved in. He was crushed by the dirt and died from asphyxia.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 6 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305925950 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |