Accident Summary Nr: 200261980 - Employee killed in fall from elevated work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305902645 | 10/17/2002 | 1542 | 236220 | Tilk, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 16, 2002, Employee #1 was on a 20.5-ft-long, 18-in.-wide platform positioned 4 ft from an upper loft roof. While attempting to pull himself up onto the loft roof to install insulation, he apparently slipped or lost his balance. Employee #1 fell through an opening (approximately 7.5-ft-high, 19.5-ft-wide) between the lower roof and upper loft roof approximately 30 ft to the concrete ground inside the building, and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305902645 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |