Accident Summary Nr: 200261964 - Employee killed when crushed by trac hoe bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305925687 | 02/04/2003 | 1389 | 213112 | Four R Leasing Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing the walking beam of an oil pumping station that had been rigged with a chain suspended from a trac hoe bucket. He had removed three of four bolts from the saddle securing the beam to the structure. To remove the final bolt, the employee laid face down on the beam and slid between the bucket of the trac hoe and the beam. As the employee removed the bolt, the trac hoe operator raised the glass window in front of the operator's station to talk to the employee. While the operator was raising the glass window, he hit the controls for the bucket and the bucket moved, crushing the employee's pelvic/stomach region. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305925687 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |