Accident Summary Nr: 200261956 - Employee Killed in Fall from Elevated Forklift Basket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305925182 | 12/16/2002 | 2861 | 325191 | Royal Oak Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was elevated in a man basket with the Eagle Picher Industries R80 Rough Terrain Forklift to secure the doors of Kiln Number 2 and subsequently seal the doors with a sealant material (masonry cement referred to as "mud"). While Employee #1 was elevated in the basket, the forklift driver started to push the doors tightly closed with the tip of one of the forks in an effort to pin the right side door. The forklift pushed against the right side door, bounced back slightly while the wheels spun, hit against the door again while remaining in contact with it. The forklift bucked, knocking up the left side of the basket while Employee #1 was on the right side. The basket tipped over to the right side due to the lack of securing (nothing to prevent uplift and nothing to prevent it from coming off the ends of the forks), ejecting Employee #1 from the basket to the ground. The approximately 650-pound man basket continued to flip completely off the forks and the guardrail portion of the basket landed on Employee #1's chest and head crushing him. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305925182 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |