Accident Summary Nr: 200261949 - Employee falls from landing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305925620 | 02/04/2003 | 1542 | 236220 | Tree House Developers, Llc |
Abstract: On February 15, 2003, an employee and a coworker were moving a sheet of sheet rock through the breezeway of a third floor apartment complex building. Employee #1 turned the corner of the breezeway stepping off the edge of the open stairway falling 18-feet to the first floor landing on his head. Employee #1 suffered a severe head injury from the fall. Employee #1 was transported to Baptist Hospital in Little Rock, Arkansas where he died of his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | 40 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305925620 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |