Accident Summary Nr: 200261907 - Employee died from asphyxia in soybean hopper

Accident Summary Nr: 200261907 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 01/13/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30592533101/14/20035153424510East Arkansas Grain Company, L.L.C.

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a pile of soybeans inside a hopper. He was clearing a chute that was clogged when he was engulfed by the soybeans. He died from asphyxia.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, CLOGGED, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305925331 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported