Accident Summary Nr: 200261873 - Employee killed when torso crushed in welding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305638124 | 07/31/2002 | 3312 | 0 | Edward C. Levy,Inc Dba Butler/Hickman Mill Service |
Abstract: On July 29, 2002, Employee #1, a welder, was operating the mash lap seam welding machine at the entry of the galvanize line in the cold mill. His job was to weld together the ends of the steel coils so they could be run into the galvanize line as a continuous sheet of metal. The line was running when, for some reason, Employee #1 reached between the entry clamp and the welding carriage. The entry clamp traversed forward and he became trapped between it and the welding carriage. Employee #1 died of crushing injuries to his torso.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305638124 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |