Accident Summary Nr: 200261840 - Employee Is Electrocuted

Accident Summary Nr: 200261840 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 09/19/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30581892409/19/200234430Hall Tank Company

Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on September 19, 2002, Employee #1, a maintenance man, was descending from the cab of an overhead crane when he lost his footing. He tried to regain his footing and fell into and grabbed one of the three un-insulated electrified cables. He was taken to a hospital and pronounced dead at approximately 11:45 a.m.

Keywords: ELEC INSULATION, SHOCK, ELECTROCUTED, OVERHEAD CRANE, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305818924 Fatality Electric Shock Longshore equipment operators