Accident Summary Nr: 200261824 - Employee Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305902959 | 11/12/2002 | 1521 | 0 | Don Horton Construction |
Abstract: On November 1, 2002, Employee #1 was nailing a rafter to the garage roof of a house under construction. He lost his balance and fell 8 feet 10 inches to the concrete slab below. He was pronounced dead at the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305902959 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |