Accident Summary Nr: 200261816 - Employee suffers from heat exhaustion, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123447427 | 10/01/2002 | 4953 | 0 | Waste Management Of Arkansas Inc. |
Abstract: On September 4, 2002, Employee #1 was on a trash collection crew when he became ill, possibly from heat exhaustion. An ambulance was called to the truck's location and Employee #1 was transported to the local hospital, where he subsequently was put on life support. On September 18, 2002, the family requested that he be unhooked from the life support system and Employee #1 died approximately 30 minutes later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123447427 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |