Accident Summary Nr: 200261808 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Oil Rig

Accident Summary Nr: 200261808 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 08/26/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30581834608/28/20021381213111Stephens Production Company

Abstract: On August 26, 2002, Employee #1 was working on the monkey board of an oil rig. He was reaching for a joint of pipe to place in the travel hook block when he lost his balance and fell 60 ft. He died as a result of his injuries. Employee #1 was wearing a safety harness with all the necessary hookups, but he had not attached the retractable lanyard to his harness.

Keywords: WORK RULES, OIL WELL DRILLING, LANYARD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305818346 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported