Accident Summary Nr: 200261808 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Oil Rig
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305818346 | 08/28/2002 | 1381 | 213111 | Stephens Production Company |
Abstract: On August 26, 2002, Employee #1 was working on the monkey board of an oil rig. He was reaching for a joint of pipe to place in the travel hook block when he lost his balance and fell 60 ft. He died as a result of his injuries. Employee #1 was wearing a safety harness with all the necessary hookups, but he had not attached the retractable lanyard to his harness.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305818346 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |