Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200261782 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Catwalk

Accident: 200261782 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 08/20/2002
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30568276708/23/20021791Boyed Sanders Construction, Inc.

On August 20, 2002, Employee #1 was part of a crew of iron workers who were assigned to shorten and change the discharge point of a truck dump conveyor from an old chip conveyor over to a new chip conveyor. They were installing the head section of the chip system and Employee #1 was stepping from a 12-ft 8-in.-high catwalk on the west side of the head section across an approximately 16-in.-wide gap onto the chain return pan, which was approximately 2 ft 4 in. lower than the catwalk. When his foot landed on the pan, he apparently slipped, lost his balance and his grip, and fell backward off the pan. Employee #1 suffered head injuries, possibly from striking his head against a lower conveyor as he fell. He died as a result of his injuries. No fall protection was required because the crew was working at heights below 15 ft.

Keywords: head, iron worker, slip, construction, catwalk, fall, lost balance, work surface
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 13 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 305682767 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:13
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
FatCause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)