Accident Summary Nr: 200261774 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 200261774 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 06/06/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30540464206/07/20024911221113Entergy Arkansas, Inc.

Abstract: A senior substation repairman contacted the energized side of a disconnect switch while he was touching its supporting structure. He was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SWITCH, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, SUBSTATION, ELEC UTILITY WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305404642 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers