Accident Summary Nr: 200261766 - Employee dies in fall from ladder after electric shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305638389 | 08/15/2002 | 1731 | 0 | Hai Services, Inc |
Abstract: On August 2, 2002, Employee #1 was feeding wire energized at 277 volts into a newly installed conduit to supply power for overhead lights. He received an electric shock and fell backward about 5 ft off the ladder, striking his head as he landed on the concrete floor. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to the local emergency room. He was then flown by helicopter to a hospital in anothercity, where he underwent surgery and died three days later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305638389 | Fatality | Other | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |