Accident Summary Nr: 200261733 - Employee killed when truck bed strikes overhead power lines

Accident Summary Nr: 200261733 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 05/08/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30526932605/09/200216110E. C. Rowlett Construction

Abstract: On May 8, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were engaged in shoulder work along Highway 30 South, outside of Beebe, AR. He climbed into the bed of a dump truck which, as it was being raised, snagged the neutral wire of an overhead power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, MAINTENANCE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, HIGHWAY SHOULDER, DUMP TRUCK BED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305269326 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire