Accident Summary Nr: 200261733 - Employee killed when truck bed strikes overhead power lines
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305269326 | 05/09/2002 | 1611 | 0 | E. C. Rowlett Construction |
Abstract: On May 8, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were engaged in shoulder work along Highway 30 South, outside of Beebe, AR. He climbed into the bed of a dump truck which, as it was being raised, snagged the neutral wire of an overhead power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305269326 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |