Accident Summary Nr: 200261709 - Fall from A Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305269094 | 04/18/2002 | 1791 | 0 | Richard K England Erector Dba K & J And Assoc, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working from a Werner 24-ft fiberglass extension ladder attempting to position a steel beam in place so that it could be bolted and connected. Employee #1 fell approximately 14 to 15 ft from the ladder head first. Employee #1 sustained fatal head injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 14 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305269094 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Bolting-Up Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |