Accident Summary Nr: 200261683 - Three employees killed in fall from communication tower

Accident Summary Nr: 200261683 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 01/02/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30482319801/03/200216230All States Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:40 p.m. on January 2, 2002, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were being hoisted up an approximately 400-foot Alltel telecommunication tower by a 0.875-inch, 3-strand manila rope to replace a guy at the 390-foot level and to reinforce the tower by adding 0.375-inch by 3-inch bar plates to the tower legs. When the employees reached approximately the 100-foot level, the rope broke and the employees fell to the ground. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were killed.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, HOIST, GUY, FALL, TOWER, HOISTLINE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 400 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304823198 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 100 feet
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
Fatality Cause: Fall, other
2 304823198 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: Fall, other
3 304823198 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: Fall, other