Accident Summary Nr: 200261675 - Employee killed when crushed by fork lift

Accident Summary Nr: 200261675 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 03/01/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30508577103/07/20022421071 Lumber Company

Abstract: At 8:44 a.m. on March 1, 2002, Employee #1 was preparing to use an Eave 83,000-pound-capacity fork lift to transport a 5.5-foot-high bundle of yellow pine lumber to the inside of a plant building, approximately 100 yards away. Employee #1 dismounted from the fork lift, leaving the fork lift running in neutral and he did not set the parking brake. Employee #1 then moved around to the front of the fork lift and between two stacks of lumber to stack some boards when the fork lift rolled forward, pinning Employee #1. He was pinned between two bundles of lumber, the one that was on the fork lift forks and a second one that was on the ground. Employee #1 was found lying face-down on the ground and he did not have a pulse. Medical personnel were contacted and Employee #1 was transported to a nearby local hospital where he was pronounced dead on arrival.

Keywords: BRAKE, PINNED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LUMBER STACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305085771 Fatality Other Occupation not reported