Accident Summary Nr: 200261667 - Employee asphyxiated by rice hulls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304823107 | 12/11/2001 | 2044 | 311212 | Buds Rice Mill |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on December 7, 2001, Employee #1 was standing on the north side of a storage bin giving another employee, who was driving a 200 hp John Deere tractor trailer, instructions on how to get the trailer beneath the bin to be loaded. The steel 20-gauge bin was 18-ft-wide by 36-ft-long. The bin was supported by two 6-ft by 6-ft by .375- in.-thick steel columns that had undergone numerous modifications. Before the driver came to a complete stop, the back left side of the tractor trailer inadvertently tapped the leg on the grain support structure and the entire bin collapsed discharging approximately 11 tons of rice hulls. Employee #1 was buried by the rice hulls and was found approximately two hours after the collapse. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene due to asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304823107 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |