Accident Summary Nr: 200261659 - Employee Ejected From Boat and Drowned

Accident Summary Nr: 200261659 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 02/28/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30508562303/01/200287130Maptech, Inc

Abstract: On February 28, 2002, Employee #1 of Maptech Incorporated was conducting pre-design and pre-construction surveys along the Wild Goose Bayou. He and other employees were taking soundings on the bottom of the river and canal. The Mercury 15 HP motor malfunctioned, jerking the boat. This resulted in Employee #1 being ejected from the boat. The boat continued to circle, so Employee #1 began to swim toward the shore. He stopped swimming to possibly take off his jacket. Employee #1 submerged and drowned.

Keywords: EJECTED, CANAL, RIVER, DROWN, BOAT, SWIM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305085623 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported