Accident Summary Nr: 200261626 - Employee killed by falling object
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304823032 | 12/11/2001 | 5211 | 0 | Ridout Lumber Co. Of Rogers |
Abstract: On December 10, 2001, Employee # 1 was transporting a double door within a cart raised upon the forks of a forklift. The height of the cart was approximately 10 ft above ground level. As Employee #1 drove, the cart shifted because it was not secured to the forks or the mast of the forklift. Employee #1 attempted to reorient the cart when it tipped over causing the door to fall out of the cart. The door struck him in the head resulting in a concussion that was fatal.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304823032 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |