Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200261600 - Employee Falls From A Barge And Drowns

Accident: 200261600 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 01/15/2002
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30482344601/16/20024491Pine Bluff Sand And Gravel

At approximately 2:30 p.m. on January 15, 2001, Employee #1 was clearing the deck of a barge using a Kubota tractor. The Model Number was L3710, and the Serial Number was 73373. He had back dragged a 35-foot section by pulling the gravel back from the far end of the barge and began to push the gravel forward into a pile for the clamshell to pick up. He had made one pass with the Kubota reversed the entire length of the barge, apparently without braking, and went over backwards into the river. Employee #1 resurfaced approximately 2 minutes after submerging but started to sink again. A coworker jumped into the water and pulled Employee #1 to the surface. A Sea Ark boat was nearby and was waved over and picked up Employee #1. Coworkers administered cardio-pulmonary resuscitation until the ambulance and fire department arrived. Employee #1 was transported to Pine Bluff Memorial Hospital and died on January 19, 2002.

Keywords: barge, cpr, tractor, drown, backing up

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 304823446 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported