Accident Summary Nr: 200261592 - Employee Killed When Struck By Trailer Loading Ramp
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304039167 | 02/21/2001 | 3599 | 0 | Oms, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, the driver, were walking next to a low-boy type trailer on the way to load a bulldozer onto the trailer. As the driver passed the safety arm holding up the metal ramp on the driver's side of the trailer, he pulled the pin and released the safety latch or arm. The trailer ramps were raised and lowered with hydraulic cylinders under the trailer and normally would slowly lower to the ground for equipment loading when a control button was depressed. This ramp fell rapidly as Employee #1 walked behind the trailer and under the ramp. The ramp fell striking Employee #1 on the head causing fatal a head injury. Employee #1 had repacked these same trailer cylinders approximately two weeks prior to the accident. The cylinders required hydraulic pressure to operate and function properly and the cylinders were never recharged. The cylinders, not being recharged to the correct hydraulic pressure, caused the ramp to fall rapidly when released. Approximately two quarts of hydraulic fluid were added to the system's reservoir following the accident in order to raise the ramp. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304039167 | Fatality | Concussion | Machinists |